Is it Legal to Secretly Use GPS Tracking? (A State-By-State Guide)
[…] Punishments for Violation of GPS Tracking Laws in Florida

A person who violates this section commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable by up to 60 days in jail or a fine of $500.00 as provided in Fla. Stat. § 775.082 or s. 775.083.

Hawaii GPS Tracking Laws

In Hawaii, a person may not knowingly install a tracking device or tracking application on another person’s property without the other person’s consent. Haw. Revised Statutes § 803-42(8).

The law defines a “tracking device” as “an electronic or mechanical device that permits the tracking of the movement of a person or object.”

In the context of a divorce, it would be illegal for a spouse to secretly places a GPS tracker on their spouse’s phone or vehicle without their knowledge and consent. 

Punishments for Violation of GPS Tracking Laws in Hawaii